WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on 09/11/2021

Safety is at the heart of everything we do.  At Safe New Futures we value anyone who comes into contact with us and we’re committed to protecting your privacy, so we make sure we protect any of your personal data that we have.

This page, together with our terms of use for this site and our cookies policy, will let you know exactly how we use and protect your personal information.

Safe New Futures and Choices Training and Development Ltd (CT&D) and its agents hold information which is subject to the Data Protection Act 2018.  The name of the ICO registered Data Controller is “Southampton Action For Employment”, registration number ZA239567.

Data Protection Principles 

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the GDPR.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Data collection

When data is collected, information on how Safe New Futures intends to use this information is provided through one of the Safe New Futures’ privacy policies, that includes the lawful basis for processing the data, data retention periods and individuals’ rights.

Your rights

Here is a summary of your rights. These are not a full list, but a simplified version. They are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

How we use your data

  1. Website Contact Form

From our website, any enquiry via the contact form is emailed to a secure email address.  Safe New futures use the information (email or telephone) to respond back to your enquiry. Once this information is processed, the email is removed from the email account within 30 days.  The website will not store a copy of the email.

  1. Website Cookies

We use your cookies to give you a more personalised experience online. It helps us create a more effective website that reflects your needs. We may also collect and record information about how you use our site by collecting your IP address (in simple terms that just means a number that identifies a specific computer or other internet device).

By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies – but these cookie files and IP addresses will never identify you as an individual. For more information on cookie files and IP addresses read our cookies policy.

3. Matomo Analytics

We use Matomo Analytics to find out how our website is being used by individuals. We use it to look at which areas of the website are most and least viewed. We use it to analyse behaviour of our website visits – tracking real-time visits, how many visits over a certain time period, what devices and web browsers are they coming from and visit durations. Using Matomo, the following data is processed:

  • Anonymised IP addresses – 2 bytes of IP addresses are anonymised at all times, meaning we only are able to gather the first two halves of IP addresses, and the rest are anonymised automatically
  • Approximates of the country, region and city of the user – we do not track exact locations
  • Dates and times of when was data gathered
  • Titles of pages viewed within our website
  • URL addresses of pages viewed within our website
  • Referrer URL addresses – addresses that were viewed prior to the current page in our website
  • Screen resolution used
  • Operating system used
  • The time of the local user’s timezone
  • Files that were clicked and downloaded on our website
  • Links of outside domains (outlinks) that were clicked
  • Page generation time – how long it takes to generate a page by the web server and then downloaded by the user

If you wish for your data to not be gathered with Matomo, you may opt-out by unchecking the box below.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

4. Google Search Console and Bing Webmaster Tools

We use the above to find out and analyse how our website is doing in Google and Bing searches. We use it to:

  • View how often our site appears in them
  • What searches are displaying our website as a result
  • What search queries (keywords) are leading visitors to our website
  • Which websites link our site
  • What ranking our website is in searches

Sharing of your details

We never sell or share your personal data with any other organisation or person, except where mentioned on this document.

Data Portability

You may request a copy of your personal data in an electronic format.

Safe New Futures will provide the personal data in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format.  Requests will be dealt with within one month, free of charge, unless requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Should Safe New Futures decide to refuse a request, we will tell the you why and that you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy, within one month.

Updates or changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit this site you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email.

Contacting Safe New Futures

We enclose up to date details about our charity, our telephone, address and company number (along with a contact form) on our website.